November 21, 2024
[…] Every aspect of 20A is designed to bring the ability to make appointments and pass legislation, to the incoming Congress rather than the outgoing one. This is worth remembering by way of background as this baptises the whole of this Amendment.

SECTION 2

The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day.

If you remember, Art 1, Section 4 reads:

The Congress shall assemble at least once in every Year, and such Meeting shall be [on the first Monday in December,]* unless they shall by Law appoint a different Day.

This is by law appointing a different day.

The reason for this is that America got big; real big. In the time between Art 1 being written and 20A being passed, 35 states had been added to the Union.